Section Award Winners
2023 Presidential Award for Outstanding Section Recipients
Small
Almaty
Southern Colombia
Medium
Macaé
Patagonia
Vienna Basin
Large
Balikpapan
Ghana
Mega
Lagos
Western Australian
Super Mega
Gulf Coast
2023 Section Excellence Award Recipients
Small
Georgetown
Hungarian
Kavala
N'Djamena
Tashkent
Medium
Baghdad
Caracas Petroleum
Central Ukraine
Lima
Large
Abuja
Colombian
Italian
Warri Nigeria
Mega
Benin City Nigeria
Egyptian
Oklahoma City
Permian Basin
Port Harcourt
Super Mega
Calgary
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
2023 Regional Section Recognition
Eastern North America
Pittsburgh
Southwestern North America
Roswell
Western North America
Los Angeles Basin
2022 Presidential Award for Outstanding Section Recipients
Abuja
Almaty
Balikpapan
Benin City Nigeria
Gulf Coast
N'Djamena
Port Harcourt
Southern Colombia
Tashkent
2022 Section Excellence Award Recipients
Astana
Baghdad
Beirut
Bolivian
Brazil
Calgary
Evangeline
Ivano-Frankivsk
Java Indonesia
Juba
Kavala
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Korea
Kuala Lumpur
Lagos
Lima
Macaé
North India
Northeast Colombia
Oklahoma City
Permian Basin
Romanian
Roswell
Sudan
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Uganda
Warri Nigeria
2022 Regional Recognition
Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Azerbaijan
Ufa
2021 Presidential Award for Outstanding Section Recipients
Balikpapan
Bangalore
Benin City Nigeria
Calgary
Colombian
Eastern Venezuela
Macaé
Port Harcourt
Warri Nigeria
2021 Section Excellence Award Recipients
Abuja
Almaty
Astana
Azerbaijan
Baghdad
Basra
Beirut
Bolivian
Brazil
Caracas Petroleum
Croatian
Denver
Ecuador
Egyptian
Evangeline
German
Gulf Coast
Italian
Juba
Kavala
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Korea
Kuala Lumpur
Lagos
Lima
N'Djamena
Northeast Colombia
Northern Emirates
Oklahoma City
Patagonia
Permian Basin
Romanian
Sudan
Tashkent
Ufa
Uganda
2021 Regional Recognition
Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Austin
Golden Gate
Los Angeles Basin
Mexico
Northwest Russia
Samara
2020 Presidential Award for Outstanding Section Recipients
Balikpapan
Beirut
Benin City Nigeria
Calgary
Colombian
Eastern Venezuela
Lagos
Macaé
Port Harcourt
Sudan
Uganda
Warri Nigeria
2020 Section Excellence Award Recipients
Aberdeen
Abuja
Aktau
Azerbaijan
Bangalore
Brazil
Caracas Petroleum
Chengdu
Croatian
Denver
Egyptian
Erbil
Gulf Coast
Hassi Messaoud
Ivano-Frankivsk
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Korea
Kuala Lumpur
Lima
London
Los Angeles Basin
Mexico
Northeast Colombia
Northwest Russia
Oklahoma City
Patagonia
Permian Basin
South Australian
South China Sea
Suriname
Tashkent
Trinidad and Tobago
Tyumen
Ufa
2019 Presidential Award for Outstanding Section
Aberdeen
Abuja
Benin City Nigeria
Brazil
Chengdu
Gulf Coast
Macaé
Timan-Pechora
Warri Nigeria
2019 Section Excellence Award
Astana
Azerbaijan
Balikpapan
Bangalore
Barmer
Calgary
Colombian
Croatian
Duliajan
Eastern Venezuela
Edmonton
Egyptian
Erbil
Ghana
Hassi Messaoud
Ivano-Frankivsk
Juba
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Lagos
Lima
Mexico
North India
Northeast Colombia
Northwest Russia
Oklahoma City
Patagonia
Permian Basin
Port Harcourt
Qatar
Sabah
South Australian
Suriname
Tashkent
Tyumen
Ufa
Uganda
Vietnam
2018 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Abuja
Astana
Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Azerbaijan
Brazil
Calgary
Colombian
Croatian
Denver
Gulf Coast
Juba
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Lagos
Lima
Macaé
South China Sea
Timan-Pechora
Ufa
Uganda
Uralsk
Vietnam
Warri Nigeria
2018 Gold Standard Sections
Aberdeen
Almaty
Balikpapan
Bangalore
Benin City Nigeria
Duliajan
East Kentucky
Edmonton
Ivano-Frankivsk
Kavala
Korea
Mexico
Oklahoma City
Patagonia
Permian Basin
Port Harcourt
Sabah
Sarawak
South Australian
Southern Africa
Suriname
Tyumen
2017 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Aberdeen
Argentine Petroleum
Astana
Azerbaijan
Basra
Benin City Nigeria
Calgary
Croatian
Gulf Coast
Kavala
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Macaé
Patagonia
Port Harcourt
Suriname
Timan-Pechora
Tyumen
Vietnam
2017 Gold Standard Sections
Abuja
Bangalore
Bolivian
Brazil
Ecuador
Irkutsk
Italian
Krasnoyarsk
Lagos
Northeast Colombia
Novosibirsk
Permian Basin
Poland
Roswell
Samara
South Australian
Tashkent
Ufa
Warri Nigeria
Western Australian
2016 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Aberdeen
Astana
Calgary
Croatian
Golfo San Jorge
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Macaé
Northeast India
Oslo
Port Harcourt
Roswell
Samara
South Australian
Tashkent
Timan-Pechora
Tyumen
2016 Gold Standard Sections
Benin City Nigeria
Bangalore
Brazil
Dallas
Ghana
Kirkuk
Korea
Lagos
London
Moscow
New Zealand
Northern Norway
Novosibirsk
Oklahoma City
Sabah
Sakhalin
Vienna Basin
Vietnam
Volga
2015 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Aberdeen
Astana
Azerbaijan
Benin City Nigeria
Calgary
Croatian
Gulf Coast
Macae
Northeast India
Port Harcourt
Roswell
Samara
Saudi Arabia
South Australian
Timan-Pechora
Warri Nigeria
2015 Section Award for Innovation
Bangalore
Lagos
Sakhalin
Tyumen
2015 Section Award for Outstanding Young Professional Activity
Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Brazil
Golfo San Jorge
Turkey
2015 Section Award for Outstanding Student Support
Italian
North India
Oklahoma City
South China Sea
2015 Gold Standard Sections
Aktau
Delta
Lima
Los Angeles Basin
Oman
Oslo
Poland
Qatar
Trinidad and Tobago
Uintah Basin Petroleum
Vancouver
Vietnam
2014 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Aberdeen
Astana
Benin City Nigeria
Dallas
German
Gulf Coast
Italian
Lagos
London
Macae
Poland
Roswell
Samara
Saudi Arabia
Timan-Pechora
Trinidad and Tobago
Warri Nigeria
2014 Section Award for Innovation
Azerbaijan
Bangalore
Kirkuk
Oklahoma City
2014 Section Award for Outstanding Young Professional Activity
Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Calgary
Oman
Papua New Guinea
Port Harcourt
2014 Section Award for Outstanding Student Support
Duliajan
Permian Basin
Port Harcourt
Powder River Basin
Tyumen
2013 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Lloydminster
Roswell
Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Poland
Warri Nigeria
Mexico
Gulf Coast
Saudi Arabia
Aberdeen
2013 Section Award for Innovation
Caracas Petroleum
Samara
Los Angeles Basin
Aberdeen
2013 Section Award for Outstanding Young Professional Activity
Abuja
Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Bangalore
Los Angeles Basin
Gulf Coast
2013 Section Award for Outstanding Student Support
Abuja
Azerbaijan
German
Permian Basin
Dallas
2013 Most Improved Section Award
Trinidad and Tobago
East Kentucky
Macae
Oman
2012 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Aberdeen
Bangalore
Bergen
Roswell
Samara
San Joaquin Valley
Saudi Arabia
Vietnam
Warri Nigeria
2012 Section Award for Innovation
German
Gulf Coast
Port Harcourt Nigeria
South Saskatchewan
2012 Most Improved Section Award
Evangeline
Korea
2012 Honorable Mention
Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Mumbai
2011 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Aberdeen
Bangalore
Gulf Coast
LA Basin
Moscow
Saudi Arabia
Warri Nigeria
2011 Section Award for Innovation
Ghana and London (tie)
2011 Most Improved Section Award
Calgary and Port Harcourt (tie)
2010 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Vietnam
Queensland
Bangalore
LA Basin
Egyptian
Saudi Arabia
Aberdeen
2010 Section Award for Innovation
Italian
Moscow
2010 Most Improved Section Award
Appalachian Petroleum
Mumbai
2009 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Shekou China
Moscow
Italian
Delta
Permian Basin
Saudi Arabia
Gulf Coast
2009 Section Award for Innovation
Thailand
2009 Most Improved Section Award
Vietnam
2008 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Ohio Petroleum
Alaska Petroleum
Java Indonesia
San Joaquin Valley
Permian Basin
Saudi Arabia
Denver
2008 Section Award for Innovation
Moscow
2008 Most Improved Section Award
Shekou, China
2007 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Aberdeen
Brazil
Canadian
Congo
Denver
Gulf Coast
London
New Delhi
Queensland
2007 Section Award for Innovation
London
2007 Most Improved Section Award
Brazil
2006 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Angola
Evangeline
Gulf Coast
London
New Delhi
Northern Emirates
Permian Basin
Trinidad and Tobago
Canadian
2006 Section Award for Innovation
Canadian
2006 Most Improved Section Award
Angola
2005 President’s Award for Section Excellence
Aberdeen
Delta
Denver
Gulf Coast
Italian
Trinidad and Tobago
Warri Nigeria
Azerbaijan
2005 Section Award for Innovation
Azerbaijan
2005 Most Improved Section Award
Warri Nigeria