Nomination Deadlines

International Awards
15 February

Regional Awards
1 March

Questions?

awards@spe.org
✉| Email

Cynthia Thompson
SPE Awards and Recognition Manager
☎ | +1.972.952.9370

Regional Formation Evaluation Award Recipients

Andreas Hartmann
Baker Hughes
South Central & East Europe Region

Birendra Jha
University of Southern California
Western North America Region

Christopher Clarkson
University of Calgary
Canadian Region

Edgar I Velez
Schlumberger
Gulf Coast North America Region

Nikhil Hardikar
Consultant
Northern Asia Pacific Region

Pythagoras Okada
Concho Resources
Southwestern North America Region

Ramil Sharafutdinov
Bashkir State University
Russian and Caspian Region

Robert Tonnsen
Tap Rock Resources
Rocky Mountain North America Region

Tareq Ghamdi
Saudi Aramco PE&D
MIddle East and North Africa Region

Thomas J Bradley
Baker Hughes
North Sea Region

Aleksey Alekseev
Gazpromneft
Russian and Caspian Region

Antonio Calleri
Geolog SpA
South Central & East Europe Region

Bodong Li
Saudi Aramco
Middle East and North Africa Region

D. Nicolas Espinoza
The University of Texas at Austin
Southwestern North America Region

Jiang Long
Schlumberger WTA Malaysia
Northern Asia Pacific Region

Samir Kumar Dhar
Reliance Industries Ltd
South Asia and the Pacific Region

Sheena Owusu-Ansah
Eni Ghana
Africa Region

Siddharth Misra
Texas A&M University
Gulf Coast North America Region

Terence P. O'Sullivan
Western North America Region

Thomas Gan
Shell Trinidad Ltd
Latin America & Caribbean Region

Adib A Al-Mumen
Saudi Aramco D&WO
Middle East and North Africa Region

Aleksandr Belousov
Gubkin Russian State University of Oil & Gas
Russian and Caspian Region

Christiane Camargo
Petrobras
South America and Caribbean Region

Masa Prodanovic
The University of Texas at Austin
Southwestern North America Region

Oliver C. Mullins
Schlumberger
Gulf Coast North America Region

Shouxiang Mark Ma
Saudi Aramco PE&D
Middle East and North Africa Region

Souheil Ezzedine
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Western North America Region

Sun Xuekai
Aramco Asia
Northern Asia Pacific Region

Jo-Ann Ali-Nandalal
BP Trinidad & Tobago
Latin America and Caribbean Region

Andrey Bochkov
Gazpromneft NTC
Russian and Caspian Region

Aqil Ahmed
Schlumberger (Malaysia)
Northern Asia Pacific Region

Chicheng Xu
Aramco Services
Gulf Coast North America Region

Denis Philippe Schmitt
Saudi Aramco
Middle East Region

Ernest Gomez
Schlumberger
Rocky Mountain North America Region

Fanhua Zeng
University of Regina
Canadian Region

Robert Barba
Integrated Energy Services Inc
Southwestern North America Region

Robert Gales
California Resources Corporation
Western North America Region

Siddharth Misra
University of Oklahoma
Mid-Continent North America Region

Behnam Jafarpour
University of Southern California
Western North America Region

Charles Bradford
Saudi Aramco PE&D
Middle East Region

Richard J. Chalaturnyk
University of Alberta
Canadian Region

Elrad Iskakov
Tengizchevroil
Russian and the Caspian Region

Jean-Marc Donadille
Schlumberger
South, Central and East Europe Region

Jeffry Hamman
BP
Gulf Coast North America Region

Lance Smith
Schlumberger
Southwestern North America Region

Michelle Naranjo Leon
Schlumberger
South America and Caribbean Region

Oluwaseun Adedeji Magbagbeola
Schlumberger
Eastern North America Region

Osazua Joshua Itua
Shell Nigeria E&P Co. Ltd.
Africa Region

Terrilyn Olson
Digital Rock Petrophysics LLC
Rocky Mountain North America Region

Uliana Romanova
Weatherford Laboratories
Canadian Region

Zoya Heidari
The University of Texas Austin
Gulf Coast North America Region

Nedhal Al-Musharfi
Saudi Aramco
Middle East Region

Colin Mcphee
Pelican Rocks Ltd
North Sea Region

Ningning Li
Black Hills Corporation
Rocky Mountain North America Region

Yegor Se
Tengizchevroil
Russian and Caspian Region

Jean-Paul Lafournere
South America & Caribbean Region

Carlos Maeso
Schlumberger
South, Central & East Europe Region

Zoya Heidari
University of Texas at Austin
Southwestern North America Region

Allan Malcolm
AERA Energy
Western North America Region

Luca Ortenzi
Schlumberger Nigeria Ltd
Africa

Hani Elshahawi
Shell Exploration and Production Company
Gulf Coast North America

Jerome Truax
Linn Energy LLC
Mid-Continent North America

Hesham Shebl
Zakum Development Co.
Middle East

Hans De Koningh
Xodus
North Sea

Michael Holmes
Digital Formation, Inc.
Rocky Mountain North America

Anton Filimonov
Schlumberger Trinidad Inc.
Russia and Caspian

Ramon Correa
AGIP Oil Ecuador (eni)
South America and Caribbean

Maniesh Singh
Cairn India Ltd.
South Asia

James Sheng
Texas Tech University
Southwestern North America

Fred Aminzadeh
U of Southern California
Western North America

Abasiubong Udofia
Livingstone Place/Neconde Energy Limited
Africa

Ian Cameron
Quantum Petrophysics Inc.
Canadian

William Almon
Chevron Corp.
Gulf Coast North America

Alberto Marsala
Saudi Aramco
Middle East

Robert Harrison
Senergy
North Sea

Nikitin Yury
Tyumen Petroleum Research Center
Russia and the Caspian

Hugh Daigle
University of Texas At Austin/Cmssm
Southwestern North America

Donald Hill
Hillpetrophysics
Western North America

Mark Proett
Halliburton Energy Services Group
Gulf Coast North America

Hezhu Yin
Zakum Development Company
Middle East

Victor Petersilie
VNIGNI
Russia and the Caspian

Mauro Firinu
Eni
South, Central and East Europe

James Sheng
Texas Tech University
Southwestern North America

Douglas Hupp
Schlumberger
Western North America

Stuart A. Cox
Marathon Oil Corporation
Gulf Coast North America

Dr. Mohammed Zubair Kalam
Abu Dhabi Company for Onshore Oil Operations
Middle East

Alexey Khabarov
Tyumen Research Petroleum Center
Russia and the Caspian

Cesar A. Patino
Ecopetrol
South America and Caribbean

Fred H. Behnken
COG Operating LLC
Southwestern North America

Dale Julander
Chevron Corporation
Western North America

Daoyong (Tony) Yang
University of Regina
Canadian

Gary Wayne Batcheller
GWB Consultants
Mid-Continent North America

Ramsin Y. Eyvazzadeh
Saudi Aramco
Middle East

Niels Springer
GEUS (Danish Geological Survey)
North Sea

Yakov Volokitin
Salym Petroleum Dev.
Russia and the Caspian

Valter Chelini
ENI E&P
South, Central and East Europe

Calvin Serpas
Whiting Oil & Gas Corp
Southwestern North America

Jeff Scheibal
Shell Oil Company
Eastern North America

Gangerico G. Ramos
ConocoPhillips
Mid-Continent North America

Raghu Ramamoorthy
Schlumberger
Middle East

Truls Fallet
SINTEF Electronics and Cybernetics
North Sea

Alberto Khatchikian
Consultant
South America and Caribbean

Bruce Robertson
Schlumberger
Southwestern North America

Yan Pan Chevron
Western North America

Jeffrey Weiland
Shell Intl. E&P Co.
Central and Southeastern North America

Allen Howard
NuTech Energy Alliance
Gulf Coast North America

Hilal H. Al-Waheed
Saudi Aramco
Middle East

Svein Skjaeveland
U. of Stavanger
North Sea

Carlos E. Ollier
Independent Consultant
South America and Caribbean

Jeff Laufer
Halliburton Energy Services
Southwestern North America

Ahmed Badruzzaman
Chevron Energy Technology Co
Western North America